OA Lodge Ordeal Examples

Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan Lodge 40 Ordeal Examples

1946 – Jim Noonan
George Christensen

1947 – Not recorded

1948 – Not recorded

1949 – Greg Armstrong
Bill Tucker
Bill Coates

1950 – Bob Coates

1951 – Russell Whitney Jr.

1952 – Not recorded

1953 – Larry Smith
Toby Clark
Russ Zartler

1954 – Harold Thorne
Hank Jostock
John Sheridan
George Tyson

1955 – Bob McNattin
Chuck Birdlebough
Sandy Klien
Chris Knott
John Whitney
John Garner

1956 – Steve Birdlebough
Bill Binard
Al Applegate
Hank Kirchner
Rod Suter
Don Verbeke
Jim Butterworth

1957 – Dick Zartler
Mike Buck
Dave Waldsmith
Larry Reuter
Dick Siebel
Bill Williams

1958 – Gary Meyer
Al Aspinall
Dave Kublank
Jerry Richards
Ed Fitzgerald
Richard Thompson

1959 –  Ken Childs
Walt Bohon
Mike Birdlebough
John Baum

1960 – Chuck Elliott
Bob Kline
Tim Sullivan
Tom Elliot
Mike Scott
Jim Howe

1961 – John Barr
Bill Milzer
Jim Hicks
Bob Watt
Frank Fenneman
Larry Trezise
Stu Rodman
Tom Fenneman
Ted Bendall
Dave Frangquist

1962 – Rick Barnett
Ken Nielsen
Terry Beahan
Butch Begley
Bob Fenneman
Pat Mullally
Bill Coffee
Mike Gallagher
Chuck Brook
Nip Duncan
Ed Enerson

1963 – George Krec E
Scott Campbell E
Bob Haslach W
Gary Miller W
Jim Brown E
1    John Hallquist E
2    Gary Fields
3    Lloyd Irland W
4    Steve Clark E

1964 – EAST            WEST
Jim Marsh    Bill Heinekin
Bill Snow      Jim Snodgrass
Al Lovas        Dave Dirksen
Dave Miller   Curtis Tucker
Brad Baker – Conclave
John Ropiequet – Conclave

1965 –     EAST            WEST
Dave Main        James Clemmensen
Robert Hirsch        Clay Cole
David Hilgendorf        Randyl Rice
George Anastos        Jay MacFarland
Tom Sultan – Conclave        William Nichols – Conclave

1966 –     EAST            WEST
Alec McLaren        Dave Badger
Leonard Helding        Rich Irland
Tom Moore        Graham Smith
Tom Jones        Phil White

1967 –     EAST            WEST
Jim Alexander        Richard Harland
John Kerrigan        Bill Zakroff
Rich Taylor        Norm Hoerer
Dave Raber        Tim Boggs

1968 –     EAST            WEST
Jim Mitchell        Steve Derebey
Pete Cooper        John Peterson
Joe Jordan        Chris Lingle
Jim Gesler        Bob Fresen

1969 –     EAST            WEST
Bill Jordan        Dave Smith
Norm Gollub        Dan Smith
Kirk Holleyman        Hibbard Bannard
Mike Bailey        Mark Shepard

1970 –     EAST            WEST
John Buckingham        Roger Irland
Pat Sheehan        Gary Smith
John Kyle        Steve List
Chris Willman        Gary Fresen
Jim Chandler

1971 –     EAST                 WEST
Eben McClenahan 1st
Allen Sievert            Dave Johnson(likely 2nd fire)
3rd Per Kirk Ergang        3rd Per  Rusty Singleton
4th Per Michael Tager        4th Per Thomas Olson
4th Per Robert King (Reservation)

1972 –     John Aquino W1
James Olson E2
Bob Olson – W2
Perry Ergang – E
James Shepard – W
Robert Herber – E
Greg Jones – W
Thomas Hall – Conclave
Kim Goluska – Conclave
Tracy Page – E3
Paul Jordan – Admin3

1973 –    Brian McIlwee                  (1973 is the first year of the Example Sash)
Steve Sesterhenn – E2
Bob Layton – W2
Don MacMillan
Joseph Marini – W4
John Fischl W
Richard J. Lamermayer  W4
Mike Swartz – W
Michael Carew – Conclave
Robert Brown – Conclave

1974 –     John Hurtenbach – W(1)
Jack Striebel – E(1)
Ken Gordon – W(2)
Pat Nugent – W(2)
Max Miller W(3)
Jim McReynolds E(3)
Mike Creagh – E(4)
John Johnson – W(4)
Joe Behles – W conclave
Richard McDonald – conclave
Bernie Hirsch – conclave

1975 –     Dave Edwards W1
Dave Weeks E1
Neil Brock  E2
Ron Chrzanowski W2
Pat Conlin W3
Ed Hoolehan – (3) (Camp Ranger)
Larry Young – E (3)
John Dixon (not on staff)(4)
Steve Loeshen – Admin (4)
Don Sesterhenn  – E (4)
Chip Kerpan E (conclave)
Mike Murphy E (conclave)

1976 –     EAST                WEST
Wayne Fresen (1)        Kevin Beauvais (1)
Ken Aemisseger (2)        Rich Damisch (2)
Peter Clark (3)            John Rowe (3)
Ken Beauvais (4)        Mark Dunn (4)
William Kruger (2)
Barry Aronson (conclave)     Tony Mockus (conclave)

1977 –     John Hopkins 1st Fire
Joel Brock  West
Dave Barnas

1978 –     Mike Swanson – W (1)
Neil Christerson – W (2)
Mark Gaines (3)
Ken Kaufman  – W (4)
Jim Hellen  – W – conclave
Ian C. Hopkins – conclave

1979 –     Ken Soren – E (1)        Richard “Doc” Lamermayer (1)
Greg Kawell   (2)        Eric Jones (2)
Rick Rohrer – E  (3)        Chuck Rohrer (3)
Pete White  (4)            Don Swanson – W (4)
Barry Stein – Conclave        Keith A. LaChance-Conclave

1980 –     Greg Mauk            Dan Marinick
Jim Erickson            Jim Russell
Robert Bennes            Steve Larsen
Thad Karol            Bob Pechtl
Jim Sanders – Conclave        Robert P. Goetz – Conclave

1981 –     Fritz Habenicht        Brian Carlsen
Steve Davis        Ardo Swall
Bill Muse        Andy Nielsen
Tom McLean        Harold Schirmer – Conclave
Scott Nelson – Conclave

1982 –
Mike Auerbach (7/3/82)
Wally Trachsel
Bob Klausegger            Steve Trachsel
Matt Ptasienski            Bill Bond
Kevin Thomas – 3rd fire        Jim Copek
Steve King
Dave Rossow – Conclave        Tad Becchetti

1983 –     Merle Axford        Mark Julliar
Bill Hettinger        Dave Bruno
Rob Levis        Ed Jahneke Jr. – Conclave
Leif Madsen        Matt Galo – Conclave
Jim Miller

1984 –     Dave Ottenfeld        Franz Lembke
Carl Brenner        Aron Newman
Ken Hartlage        Chris Paush
Sam Photikarmbumrung    R. J. Ostry

1985 –     John Platt        Arnell Gregorski
Don Tiffany        Noah Eiger
Scott Schaefle
Chuck Cerveny        Bob Boutin
Jeff Handley – Conclave    Allen Hansen – Conclave

1986 –     Keven Hansen
Ken Berkow
David Copland
Tom Rainey
Mark Miller – Conclave – Unknown year but pre-1987

1987 –     1st Fire – Randy Mirabelli, Aaron Eiger, Joel Mason Sr., Larry Laycock
2nd Fire – John Devaney, Eric Jensen
3rd Fire – Nick Photikarmbumrung, Ray Ellingen
Conclave – Paul Schmidt

1988 –  1st Fire –
2nd Fire –
3rd Fire – Ken Schaefle, Greg Hirsch
Conclave – Ken Devaney, Chris Bennes

1989 –     1st Fire – Mike Conlin, Andy Jensen
2nd Fire – Paul Socha, Roger Socha
3rd Fire – John Manchester, George Eckert
Conclave – Jason Farrar, Chris Nelson

1990 –     1st Fire –
2nd Fire –
3rd Fire – Pat Hartnett, Steve Wormowski
Conclave –

1991 –     1st Fire – Neil Photikarmbumrung, Nick Coyne
2nd Fire –
3rd Fire – Bob Atkins, Joe Allessi, Jr.
Conclave –

1992 –     1st Fire – Dominic Pasquesi and ????
2nd Fire – Kevin Haass, Dan Smith
3rd Fire – Bill Patterson, Adam Knapp
Conclave –

1993 –     1st Fire – Luke Fejes, Peter Breslin
2nd Fire – Dan Szczerski, Bob Malloy, Fred Stephani
3rd Fire – Matthew Gummersall, Mike Greene
Conclave – Bill Crawford, Alex West

1994 –     1st Fire – Keith Carlsen Jr., Ethan Haar
2nd Fire –Brett McNish, Don Stephani, Brendan Ross
3rd Fire – Justin Campoy, Mark Laurent
Conclave – Gene Brown, Blake Golden

1995 –     1st Fire – Mark Tredray, Zack Malloy
2nd Fire – Ben Tuohy, Hal Gilpin, Tom Bredemeier
3rd Fire – Brian Rasmussen, Daane Hoffman
Conclave – NEED 1995 CONCLAVE EXAMPLES

1996 –     1st Fire – Bill Rohner, Bill Rankin
2nd Fire – Mike Foote, Jesse Foote, Tom Mooney
3rd Fire – Dersu Burrows, Kerry Gonzales
Conclave – Keith Carlsen Sr., Tom Robbins

1997 –     1st Fire – Eamon Kelly, Steve Thiry
2nd Fire – Peter Kupfer, Tyler DeWaal
3rd Fire – Chris Adams, Steve Applebaum, Richard Soderquist
Conclave – Elliot Bennet, Fred Skeppstrom

1998 –     1st Fire – Steve Silca, Chris Kuruc
2nd Fire – Steve McNelley, Rod Goosman, Joe Figueroa
3rd Fire –  Brady Mark, Jim Raup
Conclave – Aaron Ryskiewicz, Sandy Mooney

1999 –     1st Fire – Neil Elver, Patrick Sullivan
2nd Fire – Mike Landgraf, Chris Krueger
3rd Fire – Matt Horbal, Steve Kramer, Rob Orr
Conclave – Zac Beatty, Gary Goosman

2000 –     1st Fire – Tim Grom, Ryan Sweetwood, Will Kehoe
2nd Fire – Paolo Segre
3rd Fire – Matt Kasriel, Matt Ludmer
Conclave – Chris Zwetz, Rick Solotke

2001 –     1st Fire – Joe Lepper, Josh Simpson
2nd Fire – Greg Gilpin
3rd Fire – Bill Macfadden, Peter Alonzi, Brian Claggett
Conclave – Andy Hoose, Vickie Henderson

2002 –     1st Fire – Joe Pinkowski, Garret Wilson
2nd Fire – Brian Schatz, Danny O’Brien
3rd Fire – Aaron Hoffberg, Tom Macfadden, Adam Wilson
Conclave – Earl Knodel, Chris Bates

2003 –     1st Fire – Brian Dennen
2nd Fire – Joel Lisinski, Charlie O’Brien, Buff Hoffberg
3rd Fire – Kevin Baldwin, Andy Stone, Ricky Kuzmanoff, Jr.
Conclave – Chris LaSalvia, Mark Dahlen

2004 –     1st Fire – Nick Ludmer, Dan Sullivan
2nd Fire – Michael Macfadden
3rd Fire – Clark Llamzon, Kevin Sullivan, Terry McCammon
Conclave – Keith Schwartz, Lee Haak

2005 –     1st Fire – Michael Schaeffer, Derek Coleman
2nd Fire – Evan Williamson, Nathan McKeown, Philip Kaehler
3rd Fire – Mark Snider, Michael Kline, Nathan Radin
Conclave – Nick Garzon, Tim Godsey, Tim LaSalvia

2006 –     1st Fire – Geoffrey Cubbage, Connor Williamson
2nd Fire – Brian Buesing, Chris Jaglinski, John Lillstrom
3rd Fire – James Carter, Keith McCammon, Grant Adams
Conclave – Adam Hoeflich

2007 –     1st Fire – Jeff Meek, David Stone
2nd Fire – Colin Cross, Matt Newman
3rd Fire – Matt Morse, Paul Koehring, Chris Haak
Conclave – John Message Jr, Andrew Gregorski, James McCool

2008 –     1st Fire – Chris MacDonald, John Barkhausen
2nd Fire – Nicole Gil, Harvey Kaplan, Lee Haak
3rd Fire – Eric Lillstrom, Cory Hinz, Jack Morrison
Conclave – Jonathan Pfluger, Brian Callazo, Brandon Callazo

2009 –     1st Fire – Eric Sorkin, Sean McMahan, Steve Pinkowski
2nd Fire – Ben Lampere, Bill Greene, Graham Ludmer, Jarrett Rodrigues
3rd Fire – Ben Frelka, Adam Hoeflich, Marc Meyer, Chris Fardoux
Conclave – Bill Ratzer, Diane Russo

2010 –     1st Fire – Austin Coolidge, Sean Thoms, Thomas Max Tuten, Nick Black
2nd Fire – Rurik Fencl, Buddy Meek, Mike Miller
3rd Fire – Henry Thomas, Adam Gervasio
Conclave – Adam Message

2011 –     1st Fire – Jesse Babb, Michael Sesterhenn
2nd Fire – Austin Blank, Brian Cross
3rd Fire – Jonathan Newcomb, Sam Marshall
Conclave – Erik Proce

2012 –     1st Fire – Joseph Arcus, Nicholas Henry Hill
2nd Fire – Joseph M Judge, John Luksa, Joseph U Marshall, James A Nardelli Sr.
3rd Fire – Joseph R Burson, Andrew R Piet
Conclave – James Hult Sr, Joshua Pataky

2013 –     1st Fire – Sam Gartzman, Charles S Pint, Colin Bernhardt
2nd Fire – Gregory Reiert, Mark Bryant, Michael Felt
3rd Fire – Bradley Berg, Michele Morse, Connor Ciesil, Kevin Wood
Conclave – Matthew C Koch

2014 – 1st Fire – Geoffrey Ziemann, Robert Nerad
2nd Fire – Nicholas Pellar, Richard Downes Jr, Brendan Wood, Jeffrey Hoeflich
3rd Fire – Timothy Walther, Daniel Galinovskiy, Michael Kuhn, Stephen, Geidner-Kirby
Conclave – Theodore Martinek

2015 – 1st Fire – Brett Towle, Zachary Tipton
2nd Fire – Michael Klemens, Kevin Blair, James Williamson, Barrett Wood
3rd Fire – Jeffrey Haney, Drew Ryan, Samuel Dummer
Conclave – Ryan Hopkins

2016 – 1st Fire – Christian Hobson, Henry Peters
2nd Fire – Max Auerbach, Geoffrey Wallis, Michael Price
3rd Fire – Michael Warren, Patrick Specht, David Black
Conclave – none

2017- 1st Fire –
2nd Fire –
3rd Fire –
Conclave –