Staff Directory

Our Council Staff are here to help you with anything you might need. You can visit the Service Center at any time between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. for help with paperwork, general inquiries, or to join Scouting. Our office staff are often in the field and welcome your calls and emails to schedule an appointment so that they can give you their undivided attention. We hope to see you soon!

 

Position Name Email Phone Staff Advisory Roles
Scout Executive/CEO Nick Roberts [email protected] 847.748.9153 Audit Committee
Budget Committee
Legal Counsel
Nominating Committee
Long Range Strategic Plan
Annual Meeting
Youth Protection
Investment Committee
 –Executive Assistant Chelsee Wilson [email protected] 847.748.9155  
Director of Support Services/COO Rob Sinda [email protected] 847.748.9160 Conservation Committee
Health and Safety Committee
Risk Management
Wilderness Engineering Society (WES)
Heroism Awards
Properties Committee
ScoutBook
–Office Manager Andy Hoose [email protected] 847.748.9167

Kasperson Center for Scouting
Computer and Phone Systems 
Insurance/Unit Accident and Sickness
BlackBaud

            -Customer Service
              Associate

Zach Norton [email protected] 847.748.9174 Veteran Awards
Training Certificates and Awards
Training Records/Reports
Eagle Applications
           -Office Assistant Eva Bair [email protected] 847.748.9150 Merit Badge Counselor Applications and Listings
–Program Director Coming Soon!    

Scouts BSA Camping/Promotions
Cub Scout Camping/Promotions
Campmaster’s Program
High Adventure/Local High Adventure Resources
Activities and Civic Service Committee Advancement Committee
Camp Accreditation
OKPIK
Training Committee
Wilderness First Aid
National Jamboree
Order of the Arrow
Wood Badge
Climbing Wall/COPE
Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan Reservation Director
Shooting Sports Committee
International Scouting
Pioneering Trailer
Program Committees

            -MSR Ranger Trent Zellmer [email protected] 715.484.2346 Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan Off-season
–Communications Director Emily Prymula [email protected] 847.748.9152

Newsletters
Council Calendar
Sport Nights for Scouting
Program Partnerships 
Marketing/Communications Committee
Press Releases
Website and Social Media
Council Communication Plan
Council Annual Dinner/Silver Beaver Selection Committee 
Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan Alumni Association
Scouting for Food

–Camping & Program Assistant Debi Geiger [email protected] 847.748.9161 Insurance Certificates
Black Pug/Registration
Camp Reservations
–Scout Shop Manager Deb Cywinski [email protected] 847.748.9160  
            -Scout Shop Sales
             Associate
Tim LaSalvia [email protected] 847.748.9160  
            -Scout Shop Sales
             Associate
Dalia Rodriguez [email protected] 847.748.9160  
Director of Development Shayna Hofmeister [email protected] 847.748.9168 Youth Leadership Breakfast
United Way
Endowment
Friends of Scouting – Board
Major Gifts Campaign
Silver Merit Society
Alumni Relations Committee
Golf Classic
Good Scout Dinner
–Development Director Julie Tuohy [email protected] 847.748.9149 Matching Gifts
Eagle Dinner and Sponsorships
Foundations and Grants
Memorials
National Eagle Scout Association
Popcorn Sale
–Development Associate Andrea Moreno [email protected] 847.527.9634  
Field Director Cynthia Gentleman [email protected] 224.727.2483 Friends of Scouting-Districts Membership/Relationships
Committee Commissioner Service Team
Background Checks
–Aptakisic District Director Quinn Ryan q[email protected] 847.922.8774 Council Training Day(s)
Council Camporee/ScoutJam
NYLT (National Youth Leadership Training)
            -Aptakisic District
              Executive
Mark Bryant [email protected] 847.527.9626 History Committee
Alpha Phi Omega/Greek Organizations
–North Star District Director Nicole Karlove [email protected] 847.527.9635 Learning for Life/Exploring Committee
Venturing
Sea Scouts
         -North Star District
          Executive
Vacant     In-School Scouting
Scouting Outreach
–Potawatomi District Director Vacant   847.527.9629 Twilight Day Camp 
Catholic Committee
Jewish Committee
Interfaith Initiatives
       -Potawatomi District
        Executive
Brittiny Martin [email protected] 847.527.9532 Special Needs Committee
STEM/NOVA Committee
    -Field Team Assistant Kim Minichiello [email protected] 847.748.9167